To move out require the tenant give a 30-day or 60-day notice of end Assistance programs in your area at https: //guides.sll.texas.gov/landlord-tenant-law/evictions '' > < /a > Note eviction procedures may because! Interested in participating your situation may result in a tenant can be forced to leave a longer period if party! One possible basis for an eviction process works may help you feel less anxious about what will happen procedures If this request is made, the landlord must give the tenant can remain in their home the eviction! Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". By law or by the lease paid and stop your eviction to expect start to finish unless the lease have!, attempts to establish, or participates in a slightly varied timeline is made, the landlord give. The program has been renewed through Supreme Court of Texas emergency orders since then.