Attorney advertising. However, if the applicant does not meet the flexible community benefit standard, denial is not necessarily indicated. The court held that the . You may access the Board Rules by clicking here. Can a Subscription-Based Healthcare Startup Legally Deploy the RN Profitably? For example, the California Medical Board says this in its page on Corporate Practice of Medicine: The Medical Practice Act, Business and Professions Code section 2052, provides: Any person who practices or attempts to practice, or who holds himself or herself out as practicing[medicine] without having at the time of so doing a valid, unrevoked, or unsuspended certificateis guilty of a public offense.. Corporate Practice of Medicine (CPOM) application is far from simple, and adoption and enforcement vary by state.