PLR 9225036 is the only relevant guidance here. Let's say I hold a stock that I've held over a year. Point is that 170 has parsed through a lot of property types to provide guidance as to the 170 tax treatment. Based on the foregoing, it is ruled that sales of gold coins, such as Krugerrands and Maple Leafs, the value of which depends upon their gold content, are sales of tangible personal property rather than exchanges of currency. Own shares in a Gold ETF. This is how all the cases come down on it on the recognition side. Inventory and household goods are excluded (section 19 2.001 (11) (d) , F.S.) "Tangible personal property" is defined in General Laws Chapter 64H, Section 1(15) as, "personal property of any nature consisting of any produce, goods, wares, merchandise and commodities whatsoever, brought into, produced, manufactured or being within the commonwealth, but shall not include rights and credits, insurance policies, bills of exchange, stocks and bonds and similar evidences of indebtedness or ownership.". Dennis points are more than well taken. Everything he says is old and is already on the books.