Subdivision (a). On February 8, 2017, Plaintiffs filed the First Amended Complaint (FAC). For adoptive admissions, see CACI No. Evidence Code section 452 provides that judicial notice may be taken of certain types of official acts and records, as well as "[f]acts and propositions that are of [] common knowledge" or "are not reasonably subject to dispute and are capable of immediate and accurate determination by resort to sources of reasonably indisputable accuracy." (Evid. 618, 45 P. 860 (1896); Ross v. United States, 374 F.2d 97 (8th Cir. * * * [T]he parties do no more than to assist; they control no part of the process. Morgan, Judicial Notice, 57 Harv.L.Rev. . Regs.