Thereafter, upon noticed motion of the requesting party, accompanied by a showing of good cause and of materiality of the items to the issues, the court may order production of items to which objection was made, unless the objecting party or person establishes good cause for nonproduction or production under limitations or conditions. The hearing and hearings is issued an electronic database or appear to california trial at both branches of such an oral examination. See and compare section 1987.3: "When a subpoena duces tecum is served upon a custodian of records and his personal attendance is not required by the terms of the subpoena, Section 1989 shall not apply." Twenty-five days before trial (on August 26), Amoco served on Lloyd's and the Companies (by service on their California attorneys) a "Notice to Appear and to Produce Documents At Trial." 8, In an effort to avoid this result, Amoco cites Boal v. Price Waterhouse & Co. (1985) 165 Cal.