can vary by state. deputy clerk . This sample California complaint against a landlord has eleven causes of action for breach of contract, breach of covenant of good faith and fair dealing, breach of covenant of quiet enjoyme, 84% found this document useful (25 votes), 84% found this document useful, Mark this document as useful, 16% found this document not useful, Mark this document as not useful, Save Sample California Complaint Against Landlord For Later, Pupgrjmr @murt mc tbg Ptitg mc @iojcmraji, 5. BLOOM SUGARMAN, LLP . Little known to many litigators, California Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.9 provides in terse, eloquent fashion: In any action to recover damages to real property resulting from trespassing on lands either under cultivation or intended or used for the raising of livestock, the prevailing plaintiff shall be entitled to reasonable attorneys fees in addition to other costs, and in addition to any liability for damages imposed by law.. 11 0 obj (, That result was affirmed on appeal. In most states, these actions represent a civil law tort known as trespass to land.