(Slip Opn., p. n^ymB [lP v*y Section 3346(a) of the California Civil Code provides that "[f]or wrongful injuries to timber, trees, or underwood upon the land of another, or removal thereof, the measure of damages is three times such sum as would compensate for the actual detriment, except that | 13 0 obj Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.9 mandates an award of reasonable attorneys fees to the prevailing plaintiff in any action to recover damages to personal or real property resulting from trespassing on lands either under cultivation or intended or used for the raising of livestock .